Index B
The information here displays the name, service number and memorial page they are listed on, which can be accessed via the home page.
Badger, John - 7884729 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bailey, Ernest - 1072387 - Wales
Bailey, Harry - D/JX 214930 - Swinton
Bailey, Wilfred - D/SSX 24850 - Kilnhurst
Baker, Frank Henry - 4758881 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Baker, George Edward - 2120610 - Wickersley
Ball, Alfred - 1041562 - Clifton, St James Church
Ballans, Harry - D/KX 81863 - Wath / Wath, Holy Trinity Methodist Church
Bambridge, George - 4346320 - Swinton
Barber, Charles Maurice - 1132589 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Barber, Ernest - 4692798 - Laughton / Thurcroft, St Simon St Jude
Barber, George Peter - 1455924 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Barker, Kenneth Dudley - D/JX 270130 - Wath Wath, All Saints
Barker, Leslie - 968735 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Barnes, Harry - 6093531 - Swinton
Bartholomew, Bernard William - 4746018 - Brinsworth & Canklow / Greasbrough / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bateman, George Alfred - 406551 - Wales
Bates, Ernest - 1132044 - Parkgate, Ashwood Rd WMC / Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bates, John - 1073782 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Baugh, Briah - 4757039 - Brinsworth & Canklow
Baugh, Norman Lee - 43524 - Wales
Baxter, John Lawrence - 629458 - Wath
Baxter, Lawrence Edward - 4535425 - Maltby
Beale, Frederick Vincent - PO/X 108058 - Clifton, St James Church
Beard, Alvery - 1535181 - Thorpe Hesley
Beardshall, Alfred Arthur - 4742615 - Maltby
Beaumont, Arthur - 1107864 - Wath / Wath, Holy Trinity Methodist Church
Bee, Frank - 4692937 - Swinton
Beeley, David - 151229 - Downs Row Chapel / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Beesley, Fred - 14647614 - Dinnington
Bell, Eric - 2764458 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church
Bell, Ethelbert Oswald Peter - 657322 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate / Wickersley
Bell, Harry - D/KX 81274 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Bell, Sydney - 4747660 - Swinton
Beresford, Jim - 328939 - Wales
Bertenshaw, John Stanley - 5962244 - Maltby / Maltby Grammar School
Birch, Jack - 4611171 - Bramley, St Francis Church / Thrybergh Parish Hall
Birks, Fred - 1485732 - South Anston
Black, Robert Shirra Spratt - 740580 - Kilnhurst
Blackwell, Richard Madeley - 4757868 - Clifton, St James Church
Bluer, Alfred - 1091984 - Treeton
Booth, Tom - 4535416 - Dinnington
Bott, Douglas - 1908886 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bott, Dryden Emest Mountney - 1063647 - Wickersley
Bott, James Wilfred - 1765035 - Clifton, St James Church
Boulton, Richard - 4692775 - Maltby
Bowley, Frank - D/JX 287743 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bradder, Bert - 4755807 - Aston, All Saints Church
Bradford, Cave - 117332 - Clifton, St James Church / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bradford, James Burnett - 35219 - Clifton, St James Church
Bradley, Thomas Albert - 805394 - Bramley, St Francis Church
Bradshaw, Eric - 6023849 - Harthill
Bradshaw, Norman - 4747863 - Dinnington
Bradshaw, Rennie - 14667903 - Swinton
Brennan, Patrick - 4537918 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Broadhead, Nelson - 553646 - Maltby
Broddle, Donald - 3065715 - Laughton
Brookes, Albert David - FX/605894 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church
Brookes, Bemard - 4545771 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Brougham, Robert Edwin - 946550 - Catcliffe
Broughton, Harry - C/JX 351941 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Brown, Fred - 1520641 - Kilnhurst
Brown, George Henson - 1451031 - Swinton
Brown, Harry - 4747864 - Dinnington
Brown, Harry - 10601683 - Wickersley
Brown, Walter - 13041234 - Clifton, St James Church
Brown, William Arthur - 4757045 - Greasbrough
Bruce, Walter - 4747418 - Tinsley, St Lawrence
Brunyee, Tom - 1006973 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bryan, Thomas William - CH/X113621 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Buckley, Jack Kenneth - 14262236 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church / Wath
Bullock, Frederick - 1004505 - Swinton
Bunting, James William - 4616959 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Burdett, William - 4912358 - Dinnington
Burke, James - 14373877 - Maltby / Thrybergh Parish Hall
Burkill, John - C/JX 150960 - Clifton, St James Church
Burkinshaw, Charles Leonard - 2656687 - Wath
Burton, John Albert - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Burton, Wilfred - 14686885 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Butler, Sidney Raymond - 4747852 - Maltby
Bailey, Ernest - 1072387 - Wales
Bailey, Harry - D/JX 214930 - Swinton
Bailey, Wilfred - D/SSX 24850 - Kilnhurst
Baker, Frank Henry - 4758881 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Baker, George Edward - 2120610 - Wickersley
Ball, Alfred - 1041562 - Clifton, St James Church
Ballans, Harry - D/KX 81863 - Wath / Wath, Holy Trinity Methodist Church
Bambridge, George - 4346320 - Swinton
Barber, Charles Maurice - 1132589 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Barber, Ernest - 4692798 - Laughton / Thurcroft, St Simon St Jude
Barber, George Peter - 1455924 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Barker, Kenneth Dudley - D/JX 270130 - Wath Wath, All Saints
Barker, Leslie - 968735 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Barnes, Harry - 6093531 - Swinton
Bartholomew, Bernard William - 4746018 - Brinsworth & Canklow / Greasbrough / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bateman, George Alfred - 406551 - Wales
Bates, Ernest - 1132044 - Parkgate, Ashwood Rd WMC / Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bates, John - 1073782 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Baugh, Briah - 4757039 - Brinsworth & Canklow
Baugh, Norman Lee - 43524 - Wales
Baxter, John Lawrence - 629458 - Wath
Baxter, Lawrence Edward - 4535425 - Maltby
Beale, Frederick Vincent - PO/X 108058 - Clifton, St James Church
Beard, Alvery - 1535181 - Thorpe Hesley
Beardshall, Alfred Arthur - 4742615 - Maltby
Beaumont, Arthur - 1107864 - Wath / Wath, Holy Trinity Methodist Church
Bee, Frank - 4692937 - Swinton
Beeley, David - 151229 - Downs Row Chapel / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Beesley, Fred - 14647614 - Dinnington
Bell, Eric - 2764458 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church
Bell, Ethelbert Oswald Peter - 657322 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate / Wickersley
Bell, Harry - D/KX 81274 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Bell, Sydney - 4747660 - Swinton
Beresford, Jim - 328939 - Wales
Bertenshaw, John Stanley - 5962244 - Maltby / Maltby Grammar School
Birch, Jack - 4611171 - Bramley, St Francis Church / Thrybergh Parish Hall
Birks, Fred - 1485732 - South Anston
Black, Robert Shirra Spratt - 740580 - Kilnhurst
Blackwell, Richard Madeley - 4757868 - Clifton, St James Church
Bluer, Alfred - 1091984 - Treeton
Booth, Tom - 4535416 - Dinnington
Bott, Douglas - 1908886 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bott, Dryden Emest Mountney - 1063647 - Wickersley
Bott, James Wilfred - 1765035 - Clifton, St James Church
Boulton, Richard - 4692775 - Maltby
Bowley, Frank - D/JX 287743 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Bradder, Bert - 4755807 - Aston, All Saints Church
Bradford, Cave - 117332 - Clifton, St James Church / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bradford, James Burnett - 35219 - Clifton, St James Church
Bradley, Thomas Albert - 805394 - Bramley, St Francis Church
Bradshaw, Eric - 6023849 - Harthill
Bradshaw, Norman - 4747863 - Dinnington
Bradshaw, Rennie - 14667903 - Swinton
Brennan, Patrick - 4537918 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Broadhead, Nelson - 553646 - Maltby
Broddle, Donald - 3065715 - Laughton
Brookes, Albert David - FX/605894 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church
Brookes, Bemard - 4545771 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Brougham, Robert Edwin - 946550 - Catcliffe
Broughton, Harry - C/JX 351941 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Brown, Fred - 1520641 - Kilnhurst
Brown, George Henson - 1451031 - Swinton
Brown, Harry - 4747864 - Dinnington
Brown, Harry - 10601683 - Wickersley
Brown, Walter - 13041234 - Clifton, St James Church
Brown, William Arthur - 4757045 - Greasbrough
Bruce, Walter - 4747418 - Tinsley, St Lawrence
Brunyee, Tom - 1006973 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Bryan, Thomas William - CH/X113621 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Buckley, Jack Kenneth - 14262236 - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church / Wath
Bullock, Frederick - 1004505 - Swinton
Bunting, James William - 4616959 - Thrybergh Parish Hall
Burdett, William - 4912358 - Dinnington
Burke, James - 14373877 - Maltby / Thrybergh Parish Hall
Burkill, John - C/JX 150960 - Clifton, St James Church
Burkinshaw, Charles Leonard - 2656687 - Wath
Burton, John Albert - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Burton, Wilfred - 14686885 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Butler, Sidney Raymond - 4747852 - Maltby
Additional Casualties
Peter George Henry William Badger (4699060)
Lance Corporal - Parachute Regiment, A A C - 2nd Bn. 7 May 1945, aged 21 Born in Rotherham on 12/8/1923 Lived Sheffield Son of William and Doris Mary Badger, of Millhouses, Sheffield. Overloon War Cemetery Lance Corporal Badger took part in the Battle of Arnhem, during Op Market Garden. He was taken prisoner at the end of the fighting at Arnhem Bridge on 20 September 1944. Having survived captivity, upon his release from the POW camp he died in a tragic accident in Holland. |
Jack Barber (D/KX 101547)
Stoker 1st Class - Royal Navy - H.M.S. Cromarty
23 October 1943, aged 26
Date of Birth 15 December 1916
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q1 1917
Son of Herbert and Linda Barber
Plymouth Naval Memorial
HMS Cromarty was mined and sunk in the Straits of Bonifacio, Mediterranean on 23 October 1944
Stoker 1st Class - Royal Navy - H.M.S. Cromarty
23 October 1943, aged 26
Date of Birth 15 December 1916
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q1 1917
Son of Herbert and Linda Barber
Plymouth Naval Memorial
HMS Cromarty was mined and sunk in the Straits of Bonifacio, Mediterranean on 23 October 1944
Eric Bradley (1065784)
Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.) - Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve - 88 Sqdn. 1 November 1942, aged 22 Born in Sheffield in Q4 1920 Educated St Ann’s Rd School & South Grove School. Employed Thrybergh Golf Course (Mr Littlewood Pro Golfer), also UMS Motor Services (Booking Office). NoK (parents) – Mr & Mrs H W Bradley, 60 Bethel Rd, Rotherham. Enlisted 1939. Lived 1 Shenstone Rd, Rotherham Son of Horace Walter and Ivy Bradley; husband of Kathleen Bradley, of Rotherham, Yorkshire. Married in Rotherham in Q3 1942 Dunkirk Town Cemetery 6 Douglas Boston III aircraft were airborne at 12:56 from Oulton on Circus 233 an attck on St. Omer. No 332 Squadron were providing close support, the rendezvous was made at 13:30 over North Foreland, and course set at zero feet. Crossed the French coasteast of Calais, still at zero feet at 13:30 hrs. Intense light-Flak was encountered in the Calais area. Squadron proceed direct to St. Omer/Longuenesse where the pilots were constantly subjected to 20-mm. Flak, which accounted for one of the Bostons.Owing to the thick mist in the St. Omer area, the Bostons turned back before reaching the target. They made one orbit to port, and then two orbits to starboard, just after making their initial turn back. They completely lost formation, and made it impossible for us to escort them. Eight FW 190s were then observed, and the Bostons broke away singly into the mist after jettisoning their bombs. Eric Bradley was in Z2224 which was shot down by Flak. |
Wilfred
Brailsford (14680726)
Private - Pioneer Corps - 251 Coy. 26 January 1947 , aged 30 Born in approx 1917 Lived at 7 Princess St, Masbro Kimberworth (St Thomas) Churchyard Killed in an explosion at Garendon munitions dump, nr Loughborouigh |
Frank
Britten (4611181)
Serjeant - Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 10th Bn 22 April 1943 , aged 32 Born in Sheffield in Q4 1910 Son of Frederick and Eliza Britten, of Masbrough; husband of Winifred Britten, of Canklow, Rotherham. First joined the forces at 16 years old in 1902 , discharged in 1938, then re-enlisted in 1939. Served in India for 7 years, decorated in the field with the Military Medal and India Medal by Gen. Alexander in 1935 for bravery on NW Frontier, India. Military Medal when serving with the 2nd DWR for the action at Dand Banda on 23-8-1935 - “The advance guard reached Dand at about 1800 hrs and “B” Company acting as the rear guard was called on to attack and occupy a ridge overlooking the selected camp sites. In gaining their objective the Company came under heavy and accurate rifle fire, thereby suffering four casualties - L/Cpl’s Stone, Britten, and Pte’s Clarke and Ward. The remainder of the Battalion eventually reached camp at 10.50 hrs, having withdrawn 15 road piquets en route, most of which had to be called down in the dark. The fact that the rear guard was not followed up was proof of the severe defeat the enemy had suffered. Enemy casualties were reported as being not less than 60 dead and 40 wounded. Our own casualties were 9 killed and 21 wounded. For their conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty for the attack on the ridge, L/Cpl’s Stone and Britten were both awarded the Military Medal.” Lived at 19 Rother Road, Canklow, Rotherham Married in Sheffield Q2 1938 1 Daughter Rotherham (Masbrough) Cemetery Motor vehicle accident at New bridge near Ashburton, Devon |
Peter Risdale Burton (C/JX 180668)
Ordinary Telegraphist - Royal Navy - H.M.S. Galatea
15 December 1941, aged 18
Date of Birth 3 July 1923
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q3 1923
Son of John Allcroft Burton and Mary Agnes Burton, of Sheffield
Chatham Naval Memorial
Lost when the light cruiser HMS Galatea was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-557 about 35 nautical miles west of Alexandria, Egypt in position 31º17'N, 29º13'E. The captain, 22 officers and 447 ratings were killed. 144 survivors were picked up by the British destroyers.
Ordinary Telegraphist - Royal Navy - H.M.S. Galatea
15 December 1941, aged 18
Date of Birth 3 July 1923
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q3 1923
Son of John Allcroft Burton and Mary Agnes Burton, of Sheffield
Chatham Naval Memorial
Lost when the light cruiser HMS Galatea was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-557 about 35 nautical miles west of Alexandria, Egypt in position 31º17'N, 29º13'E. The captain, 22 officers and 447 ratings were killed. 144 survivors were picked up by the British destroyers.
James Arthur Butcher (1866444)
Royal Engineers
26 May 1943, aged 35
Died as a Japanese PoW
Kanchanaburi War Cemetery
Royal Engineers
26 May 1943, aged 35
Died as a Japanese PoW
Kanchanaburi War Cemetery
Haywood Baggaley (805464)
Royal Artillery - 23 Field Regt. 28 November 1946, aged 42 Died of wounds in the Rotherham area Bramley Burial Ground Alfred Bailey (1081675) Royal Air Force - 10 Sqdn. 29 June 1943, aged 21 Halifax aircraft lost on a mission to Germany Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Harry Bailey (P/JX 265860) Royal Navy - H.M.S. President III 31 July 1943, aged 19 Died of illness in the middle east Basra War Cemetery James Bailey (13010867) Royal Pioneer Corps 1 July 1947, aged 53 Died in Rother Valley area Thurcroft Cemetery Walter Hibberd Bailey (1381194) Royal Air Force - 54 O.T.U. 29 March 1942, aged 27 Blenheim aircraft crashed on a training flight Bolton-Upon-Dearne Cemetery William Bailey (4612851) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 4 November 1943, aged 28 Died in a Japanese POW Camp in Rangoon Rangoon War Cemetery Joyce Baldwin (W/163813) Aux. Territorial Service 22 December 1942, aged 21 Died of illness Rotherham (Moorgate) Cemetery Louis Ball (815664) Royal Artillery - 19 Field Regt. 9 February 1944, aged 32 Died at Anzio Anzio War Cemetery Herman Reeve Bamford (98875) West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20 September 1944, aged 33 Died in Belgium Heverlee War Cemetery Raymond Charles Barber (1577217) Royal Air Force - 12 Sqdn. 13 June 1944, aged 23 Lancaster aircraft lost on a mission to Germany Ijsselmuiden General Cemetery Joseph Barker (824794) Royal Artillery - 2 Survey Regt 29 May 1940, aged 25 Died at Dunkirk Dunkirk Memorial John Henry Barlow (14612511) Gordon Highlanders - 1st Bn. The London Scottish 24 February 1944, aged 19 Died during the Anzio action Beach Head War Cemetery, Anzio David Beresford Barnett (D/KX 90734) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Rapid 19 March 1945, aged 28 Killed by shore fire Plymouth Naval Memorial Douglas James Bates (P/MX 67566) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Algerine 15 November 1942, aged 25 Lost when vessel sunk in the Mediterranean Portsmouth Naval Memorial John Douglas Bates (P/JX 430657) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Quorn 3 August 1944, aged 29 Lost when vessel sunk in the Channel La Delivrande War Cemetery, Douvres Albert Alan Batty (1505302) Royal Artillery 3 March 1940, aged 21 Died in an accident in the Rother Valley area Catcliffe (St. Mary) Churchyard Thomas Batty (4615418) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4 November 1940, aged 17 Died in Yorkshire Halifax (Stoney Royd) Cemetery Isaiah Baugh (4537893) West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) - 2nd Bn. 24 February 1944, aged 25 Died in Burma Taukkyan War Cemetery Ronald Baxter (P/LX 26414) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Neptune 19 December 1941, aged 18 Lost when vessel sunk in the Mediterranean Portsmouth Naval Memorial Keith Albert Bayliss (162252) Royal Air Force - 208 Sqdn. 6 June 1944, aged 23 Killed in action on a mission over Italy Cassino War Cemetery Amos Beadsley (1732185) Royal Artillery - H.Q. 35 Lt. A.A Regt. 22 February 1945, aged 41 Died in the Far East Labuan War Cemetery Gordon Bean (4614777) Royal Corps Of Signals - 50th Bde. Sig. Sec. 8 November 1944, aged 25 Died in India Rawalpindi War Cemetery Herbert Beckett (4688997) Royal Artillery - H.Q. 53 L.A.A. Regt. 29-30 May 1940, aged 30 Died at Dunkirk Dunkirk Memorial Joseph William Beeley (1870111) Royal Engineers - 7 Field Coy. 8 July 1940, aged 27 DoW sustained during Dunkirk evacuation Rotherham (Masbrough) Cemetery Harry Beevers (14798407) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 2nd Bn. 2 April 1946, aged 20 Died in an accident in India Kirkee War Cemetery Clifford Henry Bellamy (4689768) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 2nd Bn. 26 May 1942, aged 25 Died in India Gauhati War Cemetery John Minard Bellamy (4612801) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 7th Bn. 29 July 1944, aged 25 Died during the Normandy Campaign Ranville War Cemetery W Bennison (1722934) Royal Artillery - 8 Coast Regt. 1 - 2 October 1942, aged 23 Died as a Japanese PoW on a ship that was sunk Sai Wan Memorial Gerald Daniel John Bentley (14739946) Essex Regiment - 2nd Bn. 23 November 1944, aged 18 Died in Holland Venray War Cemetery Austin Ernest Bevan (4692517) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 1/4th Bn. 12 April 1944, aged 25 Died in Suffolk Sheffield (Handsworth New) Cemetery Cyril Bewley War Correspondent - Kemsley Newspapers 18 May 1944, aged 39 Killed by a land mine in Italy Cassino War Cemetery Ronald Lewis Bingham (101269) Pioneer Corps - 73 Coy., Aux. Mil. 17 June 1940, aged 30 Died at sea shortly after the Dunkirk evacuation Escoublac-La-Baule War Cemetery John William Frederick Binstead (1467464) Royal Artillery - 67 H.A.A. Regt. 4 June 1945, aged 25 Illness in India Delhi War Cemetery Cuthbert Albert Ernest Birtles (652646) Royal Air Force - 38 Sqdn. 13 April 1941, aged 28 Wellington aircraft lost on a mission in North Africia Alamein Memorial Arthur Blackburn (1048924) Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 15 June 1945, aged 23 Died in Dorset Windhill Methodist Cemetery Winnie Blackett (6082) Womens' Royal Naval Service - H.M.S. Daedalus, W.R.N.S. 23 November 1940, aged 19 Killed in an air raid on Lee-on-Solent, when Mansfield Hotel was hit by an unexploded shell from an anti-aircraft battery. Rotherham (Moorgate) Cemetery Alfred Bladen (1545262) Royal Artillery - 58 Anti Tank Regt. 20 January 1943, aged 26 Died in North Africa Medjez-El-Bab Memorial Joseph Bladen (805800) Royal Artillery - 26 Med Regt. 4 April 1945, aged 33 Killed in action in Italy Argenta Gap War Cemetery Basil Norman Blades (550711) Royal Air Force - 233 Sqdn. 10 October 1939, aged 19 Hudson aircraft lost on a recon flight to Norway Wath (St Mary) Churchyard Arthur Blakemore (942480) Royal Artillery - 75 Field Regt 2 February 1944, aged 26 Died in Italy Naples War Cemetery William Blanchard (4865814) Leicestershire Regiment - 1st Bn. Between 20 - 30 January 1942, aged 35 KIA in Singapore Kranji War Cemetery Samuel Boam (P/KX 116265) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Victory 11 December 1945, aged 35 Illness in Rotherham Kimberworth (St Thomas) Churchyard Alfred Bonehill (880825) Royal Artillery - 2 Bty., 13 Anti-Tank Regt. 20 May 1940, aged 21 Died at the time of the withdrawl to Dunkirk Dunkirk Memorial Arnold Tom Bonnett (LT/KX 106698) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Cormorant 31 January 1944, aged 27 Accidently drowned in the Mediterranean Lowestoft Naval Memorial John Edward Booth (779384) Royal Artillery - 109 H.A.A. Regt. 17 November 1945, aged 35 Died in Surrey Swinton (St. Margaret) Churchyard |
Ronald Booth (1549733)
Royal Air Force - 35 Sqdn. 20 February 1944, aged 22 Lancaster aircraft lost on a mission to Germany Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Thomas James Bolle Bosvile (11877) Rifle Brigade 5 July 1945, aged 47 Died in St Thomas Hospital after an illness Pittminster (SS Mary And Andrew) Churchyard Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, Distinguished Service Order and Bar, Military Cross Gordon Boulton (936282) Royal Air Force - 114 Sqdn. 9 December 1940, aged 21 Blenheim aircraft crashed on a training flight Hoyland Nether Cemetery James Bowater (4619325) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 6th Bn. 17 June 1944, aged 26 KIA during the Normandy Campaign Hottot-Les-Bagues War Cemetery Ernest Box (P/JX 140444) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Branlebas 14 December 1940, aged 22 Lost when vessel foundered in the Channel during a storm Portsmouth Naval Memorial Frank Boyes (D/JX 188941) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Sultan 26 June 1944, aged 25 Died whilst a Japanese PoW when ship transporting him was sunk Plymouth Naval Memorial Eric Bradley (1065784) Royal Air Force - 88 Sqdn. 1 November 1942, aged 22 Boston aircraft lost on a mission to France Dunkirk Town Cemetery William A Bradley (2358200) Royal Corps Of Signals 30 April 1944, aged 38 Died as a PoW of the Japanese in the Far East Chungkai War Cemetery Wilfred Brailsford (14680726) Pioneer Corps - 251 Coy. 26 January 1947, aged 30 Explosion in England Kimberworth (St Thomas) Churchyard Kenneth Bramall (4464005) 9 Queen's Royal Lancers 23 January 1942, aged 25 KIA during the North African Campaign Benghazi War Cemetery Harry Bramham (121973) Royal Air Force - 88 Sqdn. 31 October 1942, aged 21 Killed in an explosion at an airfield Rotherham (Moorgate) Cemetery Raymond Bramham (14661039) Royal Welch Fusiliers - 7th Bn. 12 August 1944, aged 19 KIA in Normandy Brouay War Cemetery Eric George Brammer (285348) Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 27 March 1945, aged 22 KIA at the Rhine Crossing action Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Albert Edward Briggs (4974934) Royal Artillery - 361 Bty., 40 (6th Bn. The Sherwood Foresters [Notts. and Derby Regt.]) Searchlight Regt. 20 June 1941, aged 25 Died in Lincolnshire Brimington Cemetery Frank Britten (4611181) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 10th Bn. 22 April 1943, aged 56 Died in Devon Rotherham (Masbrough) Cemetery Military Medal James Outwaite Broadhead No details known John Brotherton (4695057) Royal Scots - 8th Bn. 26 December 1944, aged 31 Died of wounds in Holland Venray War Cemetery George William Brothwell (1239045) Royal Air Force - 29 O.T.U. 15 January 1943, aged 25 Wellington aircraft lost on a leaflet drop mission to France Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery, Hautot-Sur-Mer Arthur Vivian Brown (2692609) Scots Guards 20 July 1943, aged 37 Died of gunshot wounds in North Africa Bone War Cemetery, Annaba Ernest Brown (1575434) Royal Artillery - 77 Searchlight Regt. 15 October 1941, aged 28 Accident in Wales Rotherham (Moorgate) Cemetery Hermon John Brown (7257889) Royal Army Medical Corps 16 November 1945, aged 43 Died in Yorkshire Whiston (St Mary Magdelene) Churchyard John William Brown (4747271) York and Lancaster Regiment - 2nd Bn. 16 November 1942, aged 22 Died of Wounds in the North African Campaign El Alamein War Cemetery Bemard Oliver Brunt (1800118) Royal Artillery 3 October 1943, aged 21 Executed as a PoW by the Germans in Italy Florence War Cemetery Arthur Bryan (4390817) Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) - 5th Bn. 28 May 1940, aged 24 Died in the Dunkirk area Dunkirk Memorial Jack Buck (6143615) East Surrey Regt. - 1/6th Bn. 30 May 1940, aged 19 Died in Belgium Oostduinkerke Communal Cemetery Douglas James Bullock (149121) Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 24 October 1943, aged 22 Died after a plane crash in Trinidad Port Of Spain (St. James) Military Cemetery Joseph Bunting (4802741) West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) - 2nd Bn. 26 July 1944, aged 26 Killed in action during the Burma Campaign Rangoon Memorial Frank Burdett (788490) Royal Artillery 25 October 1940, aged 29 Died of illness in Hong Kong Hong Kong Cemetery Kenneth Burdett (4613293) Royal Artillery - 8 Coast Regt. 1 October 1942, aged 29 Died as a Japanese PoW on a ship that was sunk Sai Wan Memorial Horace William Burgandy (P/J 112978) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Rainbow 19 October 1940, aged 32 Lost when vessel sunk in the Gulf of Taranto Portsmouth Naval Memorial Joseph Burgin (798645) Royal Artillery - 5 Medium Regt 19 February 1944, aged 39 Died in the Monte Cassino action Cassino War Cemetery Edward Burgon (1794666) Royal Artillery - 77 H.A.A. Regt. 1 December 1942, aged 22 Illness as a Japanese PoW Yokohama Cremation Memorial Sydney Burgon Royal Air Force 12 March 1943, aged 34 Died in Rotherham John Burke (P/KX 26310) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Beverley 11 April 1943, aged 29 Lost when vessel sunk in the Atlantic Portsmouth Naval Memorial Derrick Percy Burton (1515874) Royal Air Force - 10 OTU 20 October 1943, aged 22 Whitley aircraft crashed on a training flight Sheffield (Shiregreen) Cemetery John Burton (D/SSX 14917) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Hecla 12 November 1942, aged 27 Lost when vessel sunk in the Atlantic Plymouth Naval Memorial Charles William Busby Civilian War Dead 19 August 1940, aged 60 Killed in an air raid on Rotherham Rotherham, County Borough William Henry Butcher (4689987) Royal Artillery 29 May 1940, aged 22 Died at time of Dunkirk evacuation Ramsgate And St Lawrence Cemetery Ernest Sidney Butler (10568233) Royal Army Ordnance Corps 3 January 1945, aged 44 Died in Rother Valley area Swinton (St. Margaret) Churchyard Harold Butler (1103030) Royal Artillery 1 June 1943, aged 29 Died as a Japanese PoW Kanchanaburi War Cemetery George William Butterfield (840550) Royal Artillery - 17 Defence Regt 9 April 1941, aged 30 Died in Malta Imtarfa Military Cemetery Harry Butterworth (T/221644) Royal Army Service Corps 2 November 1945, aged 34 Died in Rother Valley area Dalton (Holy Trinity) New Churchyard |