Index G
The information here displays the name, service number and memorial page they are listed on, which can be accessed via the home page.
Gale, Tom - 6299644 - Laughton
Gallop, George Ernest William - Laughton
Galloway, John - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church / Wath
Garbutt, Gordon - 4913142 - Maltby
Garnett, Jack Frankland - 1486588 - Maltby
Garthwaite, Herbert - 179288 - Maltby Grammar School
Gascoigne, Gwendoline Mary - Greasbrough
Gaskin, Lewis - 13002785 - Maltby
Gaut, Richard Arthur - 2220609 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gaynon, George Harry - FX/80437 - Clifton, St James Church
Gaynon, Thomas - D/M 55344 - Clifton, St James Church
Gee, William - 4747976 - Dinnington
Gent, Frederick Walter - 14394238 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Gibbs, Alfred - 14637642 - Clifton, St James Church
Gidney, Leslie William - 4752524 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gilbertson, F S - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gill, Ernest - D/MX 90463 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gill, Harry - 141800 - Wentworth
Glasby, William Edward - 946543 - Aston, All Saints Church
Goldie, Neil - 1216316 - Clifton, United Methodists Church / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Goodinson, George Arthur - 1473487 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Goulder, William - T/1037349 - Swinton
Grant, Walter Clarence - 4346297 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Grayson, Ronald Leake - 123114 - Clifton, St James Church
Greaves, Ernest - 122118 - Clifton, St James Church
Green, Charles Henry - 4746331 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, Horace William - D/KX 93946 - Laughton
Green, Joe - PLY/X 120020 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, John - 4394014 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, K Ernest - 2223070 - Maltby
Greenland, C - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Greenwood, Harry - 397158 - Maltby
Gregory, Kenneth Wilfred - 1001728 - Whiston
Gresser, Edwin - 2126565 - Greasbrough
Griffiths, Samuel Richard - 1426871 - Wath
Griffiths, Stanley - 4913025 - Wath, All Saints
Grove, Frank - 929402 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate / Aston, All Saints Church
Groves (Chambers) Norman - 6983400 - South Anston
Guest, Jack - 541646 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gallop, George Ernest William - Laughton
Galloway, John - Brampton Bierlow, Christ Church / Wath
Garbutt, Gordon - 4913142 - Maltby
Garnett, Jack Frankland - 1486588 - Maltby
Garthwaite, Herbert - 179288 - Maltby Grammar School
Gascoigne, Gwendoline Mary - Greasbrough
Gaskin, Lewis - 13002785 - Maltby
Gaut, Richard Arthur - 2220609 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gaynon, George Harry - FX/80437 - Clifton, St James Church
Gaynon, Thomas - D/M 55344 - Clifton, St James Church
Gee, William - 4747976 - Dinnington
Gent, Frederick Walter - 14394238 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Gibbs, Alfred - 14637642 - Clifton, St James Church
Gidney, Leslie William - 4752524 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gilbertson, F S - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gill, Ernest - D/MX 90463 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Gill, Harry - 141800 - Wentworth
Glasby, William Edward - 946543 - Aston, All Saints Church
Goldie, Neil - 1216316 - Clifton, United Methodists Church / Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Goodinson, George Arthur - 1473487 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Goulder, William - T/1037349 - Swinton
Grant, Walter Clarence - 4346297 - Kimberworth, St Thomas Church
Grayson, Ronald Leake - 123114 - Clifton, St James Church
Greaves, Ernest - 122118 - Clifton, St James Church
Green, Charles Henry - 4746331 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, Horace William - D/KX 93946 - Laughton
Green, Joe - PLY/X 120020 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, John - 4394014 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Green, K Ernest - 2223070 - Maltby
Greenland, C - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate
Greenwood, Harry - 397158 - Maltby
Gregory, Kenneth Wilfred - 1001728 - Whiston
Gresser, Edwin - 2126565 - Greasbrough
Griffiths, Samuel Richard - 1426871 - Wath
Griffiths, Stanley - 4913025 - Wath, All Saints
Grove, Frank - 929402 - Rotherham Grammer School, Moorgate / Aston, All Saints Church
Groves (Chambers) Norman - 6983400 - South Anston
Guest, Jack - 541646 - Rawmarsh & Parkgate
Additional Casualties
Sydney Globe (C/K 65252)
Stoker 1st Class - Royal Navy - H.M. Submarine Tarpon
22 April 1940, aged 35
Date of Birth 12 March 1905
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q2 1905
Son of Jack and Lilian Globe; husband of Helena I. Globe, of Campbeltown, Argyllshire.
1911 - second child of parents, shown as born in Parkgate, who were married 8 years. father was a stage manager in a music hall. Living at 6 Halifax Road, Dewsbury
Royal Fleet Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Register of leavers from the Metropolitan Police - Sydney Globe, warrant number 120712. Joined on 19 Jan 1931, and left on 26 April 1940. Last posted to L Division as a PS.
Lived at 31 Alexander Road, Bexley Heath, Kent
Married in Lewisham, Kent Q3 1933
Chatham Naval Memorial
HMS Tarpon left Portsmouth for Rosyth on 5 April 1940. She was diverted to patrol around Norway on 6th. Most likely sunk around 0600 hours on 10 April 1940 by the German 'Q-ship' Schiff 40 / Schürbek west of Jutland, Denmark in position 56º43'N, 06º33'5"E. Reported overdue on 22 April 1940. Tarpon possibly attacked the German vessel with two torpedoes. They missed and Tarpon was most likely sunk by depth charges in the counter attack.
Stoker 1st Class - Royal Navy - H.M. Submarine Tarpon
22 April 1940, aged 35
Date of Birth 12 March 1905
Birth reg'd in Rotherham in Q2 1905
Son of Jack and Lilian Globe; husband of Helena I. Globe, of Campbeltown, Argyllshire.
1911 - second child of parents, shown as born in Parkgate, who were married 8 years. father was a stage manager in a music hall. Living at 6 Halifax Road, Dewsbury
Royal Fleet Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Register of leavers from the Metropolitan Police - Sydney Globe, warrant number 120712. Joined on 19 Jan 1931, and left on 26 April 1940. Last posted to L Division as a PS.
Lived at 31 Alexander Road, Bexley Heath, Kent
Married in Lewisham, Kent Q3 1933
Chatham Naval Memorial
HMS Tarpon left Portsmouth for Rosyth on 5 April 1940. She was diverted to patrol around Norway on 6th. Most likely sunk around 0600 hours on 10 April 1940 by the German 'Q-ship' Schiff 40 / Schürbek west of Jutland, Denmark in position 56º43'N, 06º33'5"E. Reported overdue on 22 April 1940. Tarpon possibly attacked the German vessel with two torpedoes. They missed and Tarpon was most likely sunk by depth charges in the counter attack.
William Henry Grint (4532721)
Royal Artillery - 7 Bty, 5 HAA Regt
8 February 1943, aged 41
Illness as a Japanese PoW
Yokohama War Cemetery
Royal Artillery - 7 Bty, 5 HAA Regt
8 February 1943, aged 41
Illness as a Japanese PoW
Yokohama War Cemetery
Ezra Shaw Guttridge
Civilian 4 September 1940, aged 46 Born in Rotherham in Q4 1894 Lived 96 Town St, Canklow A.R.P. Husband of P. H. M. Guttridge, of 96 Town Street, Canklow. Died at Canklow Road. Married in Rotherham in Q3 1919 with 4 daughters Rotherham, County Borough |
Victor Ernest Gage (15802)
Royal Scots - 1st Bn. 1 April 1943, aged 23 Died in Burma Rangoon Memorial Arthur Albert Gamble (14612568) Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders - 5th Bn. 18 July 1944, aged 19 Died in France during the Normany Campaign Ranville War Cemetery Thomas Gannon (102376) Pioneer Corps - Aux. Mil. 17 June 1940, aged 34 Died when troop ship SS Lancastria was sunk off the French coast Olonne-Sur-Mer Communal Cemetery Thomas Garner (14446029) King's Own Scottish Borderers - 5th Bn. 16 February 1945, aged 18 Died in Holland Milsbeek War Cemetery Frederick Garnett (4546638) Parachute Regiment, A A C - 7th Bn. 6 June 1944, aged 21 KIA when aircraft was shot down on D-Day La Delivrande War Cemetery, Douvres Robert Gee (4754190) Essex Regiment - 1st Bn. 1 May 1944, aged 28 DoW in Burma Rangoon Memorial Harold Geeson (330110) Royal Armoured Corps - 16th/5th Lancers 10 May 1943, aged 22 Died in North Africa Medjez-El-Bab Memorial Leonard Gent (4532899) West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) - 2nd Bn. 17 March 1941, aged 26 Died of wounds in Sudan Khartoum Memorial Harry George (4692761) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry - 1st Bn. 19 January 1944 Died in Italy Minturno War Cemetery John Stanton Gethen (14710702) Gordon Highlanders - 2nd Bn. 27 May 1944, aged 18 KIA during the Normandy Campaign Tilly-Sur-Seulles War Cemetery Thomas Michael Gibney (1354605) Royal Air Force 29 December 1943, aged 22 Motor accident in India Maynamati War Cemetery Ronald Gilbert (7915569) Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C. - 45th (The Leeds Rifles) 28 October 1942, aged 31 Died in North Africa El Alamein War Cemetery John Henry Gillott (4749129) York and Lancaster Regiment - The Hallamshire Bn 11 April 1946, aged 26 Died in Sheffield Rawmarsh (Haugh Road) Cemetery Joshua Glasbey (4602686) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 1st Bn. 25 June 1941, aged 41 Died in Lincolnshire Brighouse Cemetery Frederick Walter Glasswell (3325093) Gordon Highlanders - 5/7th Bn. 5 November 1944, aged 21 DoW in Holland Uden War Cemetery John Geoffrey Gleadhall (T/124593) Royal Army Service Corps 24 May 1944, aged 25 Died in Italy Caserta War Cemetery Ernest Gledhill (2586744) Royal Corps Of Signals - 7 A.A. Div. Sigs. 16 October 1939, aged 35 Died in Moorgate Hospital, Rotherham Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery Harry Glover York and Lancaster Regiment 2 April 1941, aged 29 Died in Yorkshire John Glover (4744882) York and Lancaster Regiment 19 January 1944, aged 30 KIA in Italy Minturno War Cemetery Alfred Godfrey (780486) Royal Artillery - 17 Field Regt. 9 August 1943, aged 32 Died on Sicily Catania War Cemetery, Sicily Sydney Godley (646970) Royal Air Force 26 May 1941, aged 19 Died of wounds in India Kirkee War Cemetery Harold Gofton (1594942) Royal Artillery - 78 Bty., 35 Lt. A.A. Regt. 9 September 1945, aged 31 Died as a PoW of the Japanese Labuan War Cemetery George Goldthorpe (4539353) York and Lancaster Regiment - 1st Bn. 22 January 1944, aged 24 Killed in the Italian Campaign Minturno War Cemetery |
Harry Ronald Goulding (1765073)
Royal Air Force 7 October 1945, aged 21 Transport aircraft crashed in France Rennes Eastern Communal Cemetery Henry Graham (866677) Royal Engineers - 178 Tunnelling Coy. 31 January 1941, aged 26 Died on Gibraltar Gibraltar (North Front) Cemetery John George Gratton (D/SSX 26667) Royal Navy - H.M.S. Kandahar 20 December 1941 Lost when vessel sunk in the Mediterranean Plymouth Naval Memorial Leslie Greasby (1764265) Queen's Royal Regt. - 2/5th Bn. 6 March 1945, aged 28 KIA in Italy Forli War Cemetery Frank Green (402745) Royal Armoured Corps - Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons) 30 July 1944, aged 33 Died during the Normandy Campaign Ranville War Cemetery John Ronald Green (4799485) Lincolnshire Regiment - 2nd Bn. 9 April 1945, aged 33 Died in Holland Oldenzaal Roman Catholic Cemetery Jack Greenwood (7633135) Royal Army Ordnance Corps 5 April 1942, aged 25 Died in Egypt Port Said War Memorial Cemetery Charles Henry Gregory (1596752) Royal Air Force - 103 Sqdn. 19 March 1945, aged 35 Lancaster aircraft lost on a mission to Germany Runnymede Memorial William Gregory (VX32280) Australian Infantry Bn. - A.I.F. 2/40 Bn. 24 June 1944, aged 18 Died as a Japanese POW when ship was sunk Singapore Memorial Cyril Grice (1115636) Royal Artillery - 88 Field Regt 12 September 1944, aged 24 Died as a PoW when ship travelling on was sunk Singapore Memorial John William Grimes (6924212) Rifle Brigade - 10th (2nd Bn. The Tower Hamlets Rifles) Bn. 25 April 1943, aged 35 KIA in North Africa Massicault War Cemetery Norman Grove (2324059) Royal Corps Of Signals 6 November 1942, aged 27 Illness as a Japanese PoW Yokohama War Cemetery Eric Grundy (965316) Royal Artillery - 31 Field Regt. 4 September 1944, aged 22 DoW in Italy Montecchio War Cemetery Albert Edward Grundy (14206821) Manchester Regiment - 7th Bn. 1 November 1944, aged 22 Died in Holland Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery Jack Guest (4535022) Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) - 2nd Bn. 11 July 1944, aged 28 Died in India Imphal War Cemetery Samuel Gundry (2821392) Seaforth Highlanders - 7th Bn. 16 January 1942, aged 20 Died on board a transport ship in the Atlantic Brookwood Memorial Ezra Shaw Guttridge Civilian War Dead 4 September 1940, aged 36 Killed in an air raid on Rotherham Rotherham, County Borough |